Elli Avram Wiki

Elli Avram is a Swedish Greek actress. She has represented Miss Greece 2010 Beauty Talent and has also done a commercial with Akshay Kumar for EVEREADY. She shot to fame by participating in the controversial reality show Bigg Boss 7. She has made her Bollywood debut opposite TV anchor-turned-actor Manish Paul in the movie "Mickey Virus", a comic thriller directed by Saurabh Varma. She was last seen in Abbas-Mustan's film titled Kis Kisko Pyaar Karu opposite Kapil Sharma in lead role.

Personal Profile

Birth Name : Elisabet Avramidou Granlund
Popular As : Elli Avram
Other name : Eramidhu
Date of birth : 29 July 1990
Age : 27 years
Height : 5'3"(approx)
Mother : Maria Granlund
Father : Jannis Avramidis
Profession : Dancer
Religion : Swedish
Close friend : Salman khan

Elli Avram

Biography

Elli Avram was born as Elisabet Avramidou Granlund on 29 July 1990 in Sweden and was brought up in Stockholm. Elli has completed her studies from Frans Schartau High School in Stockholm. She has an interest in figure skating, singing and dancing since childhood.

Elli has received training in acting from her mother and aunt who runs a theater together in Sweden. Avram has learned ballet, belly dance, Bollywood, kathak, Bharatnatyam, jazz and modern dance. She has felt connected to India from her initial years and feels at home in Mumbai.

Latest News

Star Plus will soon be back with the 5th season of The Great Indian Laughter Challenge. Akshay Kumar will be seen judging the show. Elli Avram will be seen hosting the show along with Manish Paul as a co-host. This will be a reunion for Manish and Eli, as they worked together in the film, Mickey Virus. As per the latest reports, Elli will be seen opposite Akshay Kumar in Neeraj Pandey's next.

In Poster Boys

Elli Avram was seen in special appearance in song "Kudiya Shehar Di" in the flick Poster Boys. The film starred Sunny Deol, Bobby Deol and Shreyas Talpade in the lead roles.

Family

This apple green coloured eye beauty Elli Avram belongs to Swedish family who has now shifted to Mumbai. Her father is a Greek Musician and mother Maria Granlund is a Swedish actress. Maria has worked with Ingmar Bergman in Oscar-winning film 'Fanny and Alexander'.

In Kis Kisko Pyaar Karu

Elli Avram was seen with comedian Kapil Sharma in his debut film titled Kis Kisko Pyaar Karu which also stars Arbaaz Khan. The movie is directed by duo Abbas-Mustan and has release on 25 September 2015.

In Bigg Boss 7

Elli was seen in one of the most popular reality show bigg boss 7 but got eliminated. Gauhar Khan was the winner of the season hosted by Salman Khan.

Top Bollywood News

Priyanka ChopraTo be seen in Kalpana Chawla's biopic
Priyanka Chopra
Hrithik Roshan profileAs a Kabaddi player in Omprakash's film
Hrithik Roshan
A Gentleman movieAn upcoming action packed movie
A Gentleman movie
Vidyut Jamwal profileRoped in for an action adventure movie
Vidyut Jamwal
Taapsee Pannu profileAlong with Rishi Kapoor in a thriller film
Taapsee Pannu

Jhanvi Kapoor Harshvardhan Kapoor Sara Ali Khan
Jhanvi Kapoor Harshvardhan Kapoor Sara Ali Khan
A Gentleman Movie Taimur Ali Khan Aaradhya Bachchan biography
A Gentleman Taimur Ali Khan Aaradhya Bachchan
Ameen Rahman Thugs Of Hindostan Kangana Ranaut
Ameen Rahman Thugs Of Hindostan Kangana Ranaut