Home   >>  


Bollywood   >>  


Actor  


Siddharth Narayan Wiki

Siddharth Narayan is an established Indian actor, who has made his mark in Telugu, Hindi and Tamil industris. Besides acting, he is also famous as screenplay writer, producer and playback singer. He made his acting debut with Tamil film 'Kannathil Muthamittal'. But gained fame with 'Boys', which earned him, ITFA Best New Actor Award. His first Telugu film is Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana. He was last seen in Tamil movie Jil Jung Juk. He will be soon debuting in Malayalam with 'Kammara Sambhavam'.

Biography

Siddharth aka Sidy was born on 17 April 1979 in Chennai into a Tamil family. He studied at DAV Boys Senior Secondary School, Chennai and Sardar Patel Vidyalaya, Delhi. He has done his graduation with Bachelor of Commerce (Honors) degree from Kirori Mal College, New Delhi. Siddharth has completed his MBA from S P Jain Institute of Management and Research, Mumbai. He has given live performances with the theatre group named 'The Players' and also associated with an amateur theatre in Delhi.

Siddharth Narayan

Personal Profile

Name : Siddharth Narayan
Birth Name : Siddharth Suryanarayan
Date of Birth : 17 April 1979
Age : 37 years
Star Sign : Aries
Place of birth : Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Nationality : Indian
Occupation : Actor, playback singer, writer, producer
Height : 5 feet 10 inches or 1.73 m
Weight : 68-73 kgs
Spouse : Meghna Narayan (2003-2007)
Education : S. P. Jain Institute of Management and Research (2001), Kirori Mal College, Sardar Patel Vidyalaya

Marriage/Wife

Earlier, Siddharth got married to his childhood sweetheart Meghna on 3 November 2003. They were fallen in love growing up in the same neighbourhood in New Delhi. From 2006 they were living separately and finally divorced in 2007 January. The couple has two children.

Family

Father Name : Suryanarayan
Brother Name : Jayendra
Sister Name : Sandhya

Career

Siddharth has stated his career with his ultimate dream, directing. After his education he worked as the assistant director for Mani Ratnam's Kannathil Muthamittal. Later he raised high as an actor with Shankar's movie Boys. His Tollywood debut film is Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana. Subsequently, he also ventured into the writing forum as well as the singing.

He acted and wrote the screenplay for his next Telugu film Chukkallo Chandrudu. Siddharth Narayan has made his Bollywood debut with the blockbuster film Rang De Basanti. He received the Star Screen Debut Award for his role as Karan Singhania in the film.

He worked with director Vishal Bhardwaj for the Hindi film Blood Brothers. His first release of 2010 was Striker, his second Bollywood venture that portrayed the life of a carrom player. In 2012, actor Siddharth has started his production house Etaki Entertainment. His first production venture was Love Failure (Telugu).

Top Bollywood News

Fatima Sana Shaikh To be seen in Thugs of Hindostan
Fatima Sana Shaikh
Karan Johar profileComing up with an adult comedy
Karan Johar
Judwaa 2  Upcoming action-comedy film
Judwaa 2
Ranveer Singh profileRoped in for Zoya Akhtar's next
Ranveer Singh
Ileana D'Cruz profileWill be seen in Mubarakan
Ileana D'Cruz

Siddharth and Soha ali khan

After his debut Hindi movie Rang De Basanti, there were rumours that, Siddharth Narayan has dated his co-star Soha Ali Khan. But all the talks were went wrong when, Soha got married to Kunal Khemu.

Upcoming movies

2017 Shaitan Ka Bachcha (Tamil)
2017 Kammara Sambhavam (Malayalam-debut)
2017 The House Next Door (Tamil-actor&producer)

Filmography/Movies

2003 Boys (Tamil)
2004 Yuva (Telugu)
2005 Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana (Telugu)
2006 Rang De Basanti
2010 Striker
2013 Midnight's Children (English)
2013 Chashme Baddoor
2013 Something Something
2015 Aranmanai 2 (Tamil)
2016 Jil Jung Juk (Tamil)


Zhu Zhu Suhani Bhatnagar biography Manveer Gurjar
Zhu Zhu Suhani Bhatnagar Manveer Gurjar
Rohan Mehra Kareena Kapoor Baby Zaira Wasim biography
Rohan Mehra Taimur Ali Khan Zaira Wasim
Antara Biswas Badrinath Ki Dulhania Sandeep Toshniwal biography
Antara Biswas Badrinath Ki Dulhania Sandeep Toshniwal