Home   >>  


Television   >>  


Actor  


Ali Asgar Wiki

Ali Asgar is an Indian actor, comedian, who gained fame for his work in films and television. He was also the winner of the Tv show "Comedy circus 1" with Kashif Khan and of Comedy circus ke taansen with Kapil Sharma. He has gained much popularity with the Star Plus soap opera "Kahaani Ghar Ghar Kii". His first popular role was in a children's program called "Ek Do Teen Char" on Doordarshan. He left Sony Tv's comedy show 'The Kapil Sharma Show' owing to some creative differences with the team.

Biography

Ali Asgar was born on 25th July, 1966 in India. He pursued the course in catering from the institute of Hotel management at Dadar, Mumbai. After gaining the degree, he got opportunity to work for a hotel in abroad. As it was the contract of 10 years, he refused and stayed back with his family. That's the time his fate made him to turn towards acting. At an early stage, he has done supporting roles in the films. Later, he put forth his step in the TV serials, where he has got a huge success.

Ali Asgar

Personal Profile

Name : Ali Asgar
Alternative name : Ali Azgar
Home name : Ali
Birthday : 25 July 1966
Age : 50 years
Height : 5'4"(Approx)
Occupation : Actor
Spouse : Siddika
Children : Two

Latest News

Krushna Abhishek is coming up with a new show which is tentatively called as 'The Drama Company'. Apart from Krushna, it will also have comedians Ali Asgar, Preeti and Neeti Simoes, Sugandha Mishra and Sanket Bhosle as part of the cast. Mithun Chakraborty for the first time, will be seen playing not himself, but as a character. The show will air on Sony Tv.

Marriage/Wife

The best television face Ali Asgar is married to Siddika. The couple is blessed with two children.

Television/Serials

1987 Ek Do Teen Chaar
2000-08 Kahaani Ghar Ghar Ki
2007 Comedy Circus 1
2008 Zara Nachke Dikha 1
2009 Say Shavaa Shavaa
2009-11 F.I.R
2011 Comedy Circus Ke Taansen
2013-16 Comedy Nights with Kapil
2017 The Kapil Sharma Show

Movies

1992 Jaan Tere Naam
1992 Chamatkar
1993 Khalnayak
1995 The Gambler
2000 Joru Ka Ghulam
2000 Josh
2001 Hum Ho Gaye Aapke
2002 Aap Mujhe Achche Lagne Lage
2004 Aetbaar
2005 Shaadi No. 1
2007 Partner
2008 Sunday
2010 Tees Maar Khan

Telly Buzz

Karan Sharma   profileSoon to play grey in Cheekh Ek Khaufnaak Sach
Karan Sharma
Megha Chakraborty profile To be seen as Mastani in Peshwa Bajirao
Megha Chakraborty
Bigg Boss Season 11New season of controversial reality show
Bigg Boss Season 11
Bharti Singh profile Will be part of Kapil Sharma Show
Bharti Singh
Rohan Mehra profileAs NRI Sameer in Sasural Simar Ka
Rohan Mehra

Hina Khan Aarambh Mohit Sehgal
Hina Khan Aarambh Mohit Sehgal
Mohsin Khan Haseena Parkar Shivani Tomar
Mohsin Khan Haseena Parkar Shivani Tomar
Barun Sobti Jab Harry Met Sejal Divyanka Tripathi
Barun Sobti Jab Harry Met Sejal Divyanka Tripathi