Home   >>  


Tellywood   >>  


Actress  


Deepika Samson Wiki

Deepika Samson is a popular Indian television actress. She is mainly recognised for her portrayal of Simar in the daily soap "Sasural Simar Ka". She has appeared in many daily series. Now, she will soon be seen showing her dancing talent in Jhalak Dikhla Jaa 8 on colors.

Biography

Deepika Samson was born on August 6, 1986 in Pune, Maharashtra. She is a graduation holder and has made her acting debut on the small screen with the serial "Devi". Later she played a small role in "Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo". Currently, she is playing the role of Simar in daily soap "Sasural Simar Ka".

Career

She has worked with Jet as an airhostess for 3 years before entering in the field of acting. She has gained recognition with the series "Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo", even though she played a small role. Her career took a turn with the serial "Sasural Simar Ka" which gained her a lot of appreciation.

Deepika Samson

Personal Profile

Birth Name : Deepika Kakar
Popular As : Deepika Samson
Other name : Simar
Birth place : Pune
Date of Birth : August 6, 1986
Age : 28 years
Height : 5'2"(approx)
Religion: Christian
Occupation : Actress
Marital status : Married
Husband : Raunak Samson(Divorced)

In Jhalak Dikhla Jaa 8

Dipika Samson who is mesmerizing viewers with her acting skills is now all set to showcase her dance moves. She will be seen dancing in the upcoming season of dancing reality show Jhalak Dikhla Jaa. The show will have a new panel of judges which include Shahid Kapoor, Karan Johar and Ganesh Hegde.

Family

The pretty lass Deepika Samson, was born to an Army officer. She has two elder sisters.

Marriage/Husband

According to the sources, Deepika Samson is married to her boyfriend Raunak Samson, who is a Flight attendant, in January 2009 but later the duo has filed for divorce If rumors are to be believed, then she has found love again in actor Shoaib Ibrahim who was her co-star in the series Sasural Simar Ka.

Simar in Sasural Simar Ka

Sasural Simar Ka is an Indian soap opera that airs on Colors. Deepika plays the role of Simar Prem Bharadwaj opposite Dheeraj Dhoopar, who is playing as Prem Bharadwaj. With her character in the series, she has bagged a place in the hearts of audience. In 2012, she has also received "Golden Petal Award" for her role in the serial. She said that her character in the show is quite similar to her real life.

Tv shows

2010 Neer Bhare Tere Naina Devi
2009-11 Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo
2011-P Sasural Simar Ka

Telly Buzz

Sanaya Irani profileTo be seen dancing in JDJ8
Sanaya Irani
Pearl V Puri profile As Abheer in Badtameez Dil
Pearl V Puri
Ek Umeed Ki Roshni infoAn upcoming Medical Drama
Ek Umeed Ki Roshini
Drashti Dhami profile Making a comeback with ETRETR
Drashti Dhami
Shashank Vyas profileActor to quit Balika Vadhu?
Shashank Vyas

Related Profiles

Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa Season 8 Avika gor  info Manish Raisinghani info
Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa Season 8 Avika gor Manish Raisinghani

Anushka Sharma biography Piya Rangrezz serial Monica Sehgal biography
Anushka Sharma Piya Rangrezz Monica Sehgal
Hero movie Harshaali Malhotra ek tha raja ek thi rani show
Hero Harshaali Malhotra ETRETR
Salman Khan biography Parineeta Borthakur biography Naman Shaw biography
Salman Khan Parineeta Borthakur Naman Shaw