Home   >>  


Tellywood   >>  


Actress  


Sangeeta Ghosh Wiki

Sangeeta Ghosh is an Indian actress popular on television. She is mainly recognized as Pammi from Des Mein Niklla Hoga Chand. She made her come back on television with Sony TV's show "Jee Le Zara", which was produced by Rose Audio Visuals Pvt. Ltd. She was last seen as Surinder in the series Parvarrish - Season 2 which aired on Sony Tv.

Biography

Sangeeta Ghosh was born on August 18, 1976 in Shivpuri, Madhya Pradesh, India. At a very small age of 10, she started acting and was seen in the serial Hum Hindustani. She has done a lot of modelling for famous brands like Donear Suitings, Nirma and many more. She has completed her studies in the year 1990 and after that she had worked in many serials. She is a trained Bharatnatyam dancer.

Sangeeta Ghosh

Personal Profile

Name : Sangeeta Ghosh
Other names : Sangita Ghosh, Angel
Date of birth : August 18, 1976
Place of birth : Shivpuri, Madhya Pradesh, India
Age : 39 years
Height : 5'9"
Spouse : Shailendra Singh Rathore
Ethnicity : Bengal
Profession : Actress, dancer, television presenter
Television debut : Hum Hindustani
Years active : 1986-present

Marriage/Husband

Sangeeta Ghosh got married to Shailendra Singh Rathore, a Businessman and a Polo player who belongs to royalty in Rajasthan. They met at a riding school and he was her instructor. They fell in love and when he came to Mumbai, he asked her to marry him.

In Parvarrish Season 2

Parvarrish Season 2 was a sequel to Parvarrish - Kuchh Khattee Kuchh Meethi. Sangeeta was seen playing the role of Surinder opposite Sandeep Baswana as Kulvinder in the series.

Awards

Star Parivaar Award for Favourite Behen
ITA Award for Best Anchor - Music & Film Based Show
Star Parivaar Award for Favourite Nanand
Indian Television Academy Award for Best Onscreen Couple (2013) - Ruslaan Mumtaz & Sangita Ghosh
Newsmakers Achievers Award for Kehta Hai Dil Jee Le Zara (2014)

Tv Serial

1986 Hum Hindustani
1997 Ajeeb Dastan
1996-99 Daraar
2000 Khushi
2000 Adhikar
2000-01 Rishtey
2001-05 Des Mein Niklla Hoga Chand
2002 Mehndi Tere Naam Ki
2004 Zameen Se Aassman Tak
2005 Nach Baliye 1
2006 Nach Baliye 2
2005-06 Rabba Ishq Na Hove
2006-07 Viraasat
2010 Zara Nachke Dikha
2013 - 2014 Kehta Hai Dil Jee Le Zara
2015 - 2016 Parvarrish Season 2

Telly Buzz

Raju Srivastav profileCurrently seen in Mazak Mazak Mein
Raju Srivastav
Krystle D'souza  profile Will be seen in Brahmarakshas
Krystle D'souza
Kasam...Tere Pyaar Ki One of the popular shows on Colors
Kasam...Tere Pyaar Ki
Ishita Dutta profile As Arundhati in Life OK's Baazigar
Ishita Dutta
Anirudh Dave profileSeen in Y.A.R.O ka Tashan
Anirudh Dave

Vikram Singh Chauhan JDJ 9 Nikhil Khurana
Vikram Singh Chauhan JDJ 9 Nikhil Khurana
The Kapil Sharma Show show Vishal Singh Anshuman Malhotra
The Kapil Sharma Show Vishal Singh Anshuman Malhotra
Leenesh Mattoo Ek Duje ke Vaaste show Namita Dubey
Leenesh Mattoo Ek Duje ke Vaaste Namita Dubey