Home   >>  


Television    >>  


Actor  


Vin Rana Wiki

Vin Rana is a model turned actor who mainly works in television industry. He has made his debut with the Swastik Production's magnum opus show Mahabharat which aired on Star Plus. He has portrayed the role of Nakul and rose to fame with his role. He has also done several shows in Indonesia. He was last seen in Zee Tv's serial Vishkanya - Ek Anokhi Prem Kahaani. Currently, he is seen in Zee TV's popular show Kumkum Bhagya.

Personal Profile

Birth Name : Vinay Rana
Popular as : Vin Rana
Birth place : New Delhi, India
Date of birth : 16 December 1986
Age : 30 years
Height : 5'5"
Spouse : Nita Sofiani
Parents : Krishna Rana
Siblings : Kimmy Rana, Reema Rana
Occupation : Actor and Model
Debut Show : Mahabharat

Vin Rana

Biogrpahy

Vinay Rana aka Vin Rana was born on 16th December 1986 and brought up in Delhi. He changed his name to Vin as he is a big fan of Hollywood actor Vin Diesel. Vin has started working as a service engineer at a very young age of 16. After earning money and experience, he moved towards modelling.

Apart from modelling, he has also started his own business in Delhi. Later he got selected for Nakul's character in Mahabharat. He is interested doing some action packed films on the lines of Dhoom or a cute innocent romantic film like Ajab Prem Ki Gazab Kahani.

In Kumkum Bhagya

Vin Rana is seen as Purab in Zee TV's popular show Kumkum Bhagya. The show stars Shabbir Ahluwalia and Sriti Jha in the lead roles.

Marriage/Wife

Vin Rana got married to an Indonesian girl Nita Sofiani on February 22, 2016. The couple met in Indonesia during a show shooting. Nita is an actress and has won Miss Earth Indonesia.

Family

Vin is very much attached to his family. He is the son of Krishna Rana. He was very close to his grandmother in the family.

Fitness

Model turned actor Vin Rana, who has been modeling for the last couple of years is a fitness freak and does exercise to keep his body healthy and fit.

Interview

Your 2am friend?
My best friend Anuj Kohli.

Hottie who you would like to get naughty?
My wife, Nita Sofiani.

Given a chance which magical power would you want?
I want the powers of a superman.

Who do you want to go on a quickie date with?
My mom and sisters.

You get bowled over easily by or whom?
A person's simplicity and honesty attract me the most.

Telly Buzz

Amar Upadhyay    profileAs Dharam in Saath Nibhana Saathiya
Amar Upadhyay
Parineeta Borthakur profile To play grey shade in Zee TV's ETRETR
Parineeta Borthakur
Nach Baliye 8Celebrity dance reality show
Nach Baliye 8
Megha Gupta profile To be seen in Inteqam Ek Masoom K
Megha Gupta
Sachin Shroff  profileRoped in for &TV's mythological show
Sachin Shroff

Hina Khan Aarambh Mohit Sehgal
Hina Khan Aarambh Mohit Sehgal
Mohsin Khan Woh Apna Sa Shivani Tomar
Mohsin Khan Woh Apna Sa Shivani Tomar
Barun Sobti Nach Baliye 8 Divyanka Tripathi
Barun Sobti Nach Baliye 8 Divyanka Tripathi