VJ Andy Profile

VJ Andy was born as Anand Kumar on May 31, 1980 in Mumbai to a Punjabi family. He is the VJ of Channel V. He has hosted a television dating reality show "Dare 2 Date". He first made his screen appearance with the music video "Kaliyon ka Chaman" and was later offered to host "Get Gorgeous 3" on Channel V. Recently, he has seen in dancing reality show jhalak 7, but he could not impress the judges and elliminated from the show on first elimination round.

Personal Profile

Birth Name : Anand Vijay Kumar
Name : VJ Andy
Date of Birth : May 31, 1980
Age : 33 years
Birth place : Mumbai
Religion : Not Known
Nationality : Indian
Occupation : VJ and Host
Hobbies : Kathak,Making Friends Meeting Strangers
Education : Not Knoen

VJ Andy

Biography

Andy did a small role in the movies like "Yet another love story" and "Bachna-E-Haseeno". He was also the costume designer for films like Tahsan, Bachna-E-Haseeno and Ghajini. Andy has worked with top Indian designers for Fashion shows within films and on the ramp. He has been the part of several national and international plays. He also hosts Channel V's Beauty and the Geek. He was last seen in Bigg Boss 7 and Currently he is seen as the host of reality show 'India's Got Talent'.

In Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa 7

VJ Andy along with his choreographer Bhavani has recently seen on popular reality show Jhalak Dikhhlaa Jaa Season 7. He is the first contestant on jhalak who has been eliminated from the show.

He said- "I never expected that my innings will be so short. I tried to give my best but I feel that I could not make it to the audience's hearts. I had a little bit inhibitions since the beginning because my dance partner was completely new with no experience of reality show."

In India's Got Talent

The ex-Bigg Boss contestant VJ Andy was last seen hosting India's Got Talent Season 5 with Bharti Singh after semi final rounds. He said, "I've done reality show but not as big as India's Got Talent. I stepped on the stage with the live audience and it was huge. I was like woww... I always wanted to be on a larger stage such as India's Got Talent.".

In Bigg Boss 7

Andy was one of the strongest contenders of Bigg Boss 7 who got eliminated as a part of the mid-week elimination. After eviction, he confesses that though he was never gunning to win, he thought he will win the silver or bronze medal. He credits host Salman Khan as his biggest support.

Mother

Family members of the contestants visited their loved ones entering in the house during a special luxury budget task. For Andy's mother it was a memorable experience she said, "It was a wonderful experience meeting everyone inside the house as they greeted me with gratitude. I met Andy and he was surprised seeing me inside the Bigg Boss house. I had a long chat with all the inmates and asked them why don't they make my child the captain? I asked them why they always make my kid cry. He is helping each and everyone in the house."

TV Shows

Welcome - Baazi Mehmaan-Nawaazi ki
Dare 2 Date
What's with Indian Woman
Bigg Boss 7

Telly Buzz

Lavina Tondon profileTurning point for Rukaiya Begum
Lavina Tondon
Kunwar Amarjeet Singh profileAn ambitious Indian television actor
Kunwar Amarjeet Singh
Ajeeb Dastaan Hai Yeh infoBalaji Telefilms' new fiction show
Ajeeb Dastaan Hai Yeh
Deepika Singh profileCharming and lovable actress of Tv
Deepika Singh
Akshat Singh profileThe little dancer has eliminated
Akshat Singh
author info

About the Author

Meehika Raj is the Author of filmyfolks. She loves to write her views on the latest happenings of Bollywood.
Follow her on Google Plus

 filmyfolks facebook filmyfolks google plus filmyfolks twitter tumblr filmyfolks

Jhalak Dikhla Jaa 7 contestants

profile of Shakti Mohan Ashish Sharma Karan Tacker
Shakti Mohan Ashish Sharma Karan Tacker
Mouni Roy
Mouni Roy


Eliminated contestants

VJ Andy info Purab Kohli Kritika Kamra
VJ Andy Purab Kohli Kritika Kamra
Sukhwinder Singh biography Sreesanth Pooja Bose
Sukhwinder Singh Sreesanth Pooja Bose
Kushal Punjabi Kiku Sharda Sophie Chaudhary
Kushal Punjabi Kiku Sharda Sophie Chaudhary
Tara Jean Popowich Akshat Singh info
Tara Jean Popowich Akshat Singh