Home   >>  

Tellywood   >>  


Disha Wakani Wiki

Disha Wakani is an Indian television actress. She mainly appears in TV serials but have also acted in some Bollywood films and TV commercials. Currently, she is seen playing the role of Daya Jethalal Gada in the comedy series Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah.


Disha Wakani was born on 17 September 1978 in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Currently She lives in Goregaon, Mumbai. She got famous for her role as Daya Jethalal Gada in Taarak Mehta Ka Ulta Chashmah on SAB TV. Disha is a big foodie but she try to indulge not more on outside food and prefers to eat home cooked meals. Her father has been an artist and has also produced and directed various drama plays. So she had a very close bonding with the industry right from childhood. Her parents have supported a lot throughout her journey in the industry.

Personal Profile

Name : Disha Wakani
Birthday : 17 September 1978
Age : 36 years
Place Of Birth : Ahmedabad,Gujarat, India
Nickname : Tanna
Sunsign : Aries
Current residence : Mumbai
Religion : Hindu
Occupation : Actress
Hobbies : Swimming,reading,eating,sleeping.
Current Serial : Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah

Disha Wakani Profile

Dayaben in Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah

Disha Wakani is playing the lead role of Daya Jethalal Gada in the popular comedy serial Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah which airs on SAB TV. She is paired opposite Dilip Joshi who plays the role of Jethalal Gada and their on-screen chemistry is very famous and is appreciated by one and all. Mayur Vakani who plays the character of Sundarlal, Daya's brother in the serial is her real brother.

About the role she said, "Initially it was very difficult adjusting to the character and to the gestures of Daya's character, but now it comes out more naturally to me."

Disha Wakani and Dilip Joshi

Disha Wakani and Dilip Joshi are the lead characters in the show Taarak Mehta ka Ooltah Chashmah. Dilip Joshi is playing the role of Jethalal Gada and Disha Wakani is paired opposite Dilip Joshi, playing the role of Daya Jethalal Gada and their on screen chemistry is very famous.


Disha Wakani made guest appearance in the show Khichdi in 2004, which was aired on Star Plus and then in 2005, she played the role of Nisha in the show Instant Khichdi aired on Star Plus. In 2008 she was selected for the lead role of Daya Jethalal Gada in the famous comedy show Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah. She had also played guest roles in the shows like Kaun banega Crorepati 4 and Indian idol 5.


If latest reports are to be believed then, Disha Wakani is all set to tie the knot with a person named Mayur, who is a Gujarati and belongs to the Vaishnav caste. It is an arranged marriage and the families of two don't want to reveal it so early.

Jodhaa Akbar movie

Jodhaa Akbar was an Indian epic historical drama film released on 15 February 2008. Disha played the role of Madhvi(friend of Jodhaa) in this movie.


Devdas is a 2002 Bollywood novel adapted film based on the 1917 Sharat Chandra Chattopadhyay novella Devdas. She played a small role of Sakhi in the movie.

Telly Buzz

Gurmeet Choudhary profileWinner of Jhalak Dikhla Jaa 8
Gurmeet Choudhary
Kishwar Merchant profile To be seen as Bigg Boss 9 contestant
Kishwar Merchant
Pyaar Ko Ho Jaane Do infoAn upcoming Ekta Kapoor's show
Pyaar Ko Ho Jaane Do
Manasi Parekh Gohil profile As Maya Walia in Sumit Sambhal Lega
Manasi Parekh Gohil
Rafi Malik profileAs Ramshrey in Tere Sheher Mein
Rafi Malik

Show Cast

Dilip Joshi info profile of Bhavya Gandhi
Dilip Joshi Bhavya Gandhi
Fatima Sana Shaikh biography Kuch Toh Hai Tere Mere Darmiyaan show Mayur Verma biography
Fatima Sana Shaikh KTHTMD Mayur Verma
Diljit Dosanjh biography AK Vs SK Movie Sonam Kapoor biography
Diljit Dosanjh AK Vs SK Sonam Kapoor
Fawad Khan biography Aalisha Panwar Gautam Rode biography
Fawad Khan Aalisha Panwar Gautam Rode