Mohena singh Wiki


Mohena Singh participated in the reality dance realtiy show Dance India Dance season 3 and become the first contestant from a royal background who took part in the reality show of Indian Television. She has acted in bollywood movie ABCD. She participated as a choreographer with Karan Wahi in Season 5 and with Siddharth Shukla in Season 6 of the dance reality show Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa.


Biography:


Mohena Singh is known for her participation in dance reality show Dance India Dance (DID) season 3 on Zee TV's. She belongs to Rewa from a royal family. She has learnt Kathak for more than 6 years, from her grandmother, Rajmata Pravin Kumari Singh. Being a princess, she worked hard to make it to the top 5 contestants in 'Dance India Dance', and reached the Finale of the dance reality show aired on Zee TV.


Personal Profile:


Name : Mohena Singh
Birth Name : Princess Mohena Kumari Singh
Date Of Birth :8 July 1988
Place of Birth : Madhya Pradesh
Age : 25 year (Approx.)
Height : 5'4'' feet
School : Villa Theresa High school ,Mumbai
College : Jai Hind College , Mumbai
Hobbies : Reading books and dancing
Interests : love to watch cricket and to travel.
She is a big foodie.

Mohena Singh profile

Mohena Singh's Family:


Mohena Singh is the daughter of Pushapa Raj Singh, the King of Rewa. Her father is active in politics. In 1990, as a Member of M.P. Legislature, he took up issues of environment and was put on the State WildLife Board in 1994-95. He became a Minister in 1997 for "Urban Development" & "Local Self Govt." but because of his sheer expertise and zeal on the wild life board! He was made a Convener of the Tiger State Committee, which was to recommend laws for improving the Habitat & suggested affective measures for the Protection of the Tiger in M.P., which was declared as a "Tiger State" in India! Her father Pushparaj Singh approved of the learning to dance as he thought it was just a hobby but he had warned her that she must stop it someday and opposite to Mohena's father her mother is supportive of her decision."It will take time for the royals to changes their point of view" Mohena said.


Career:


Mohena Singh made her bollywood debut with the movie ABCD. As a choreographer, she has participated in Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa Season 5 along with actor Karan Wahi. She has been a part of a dance company in mumbai from past 6 years.


Audition


Mohena Singh did a brilliant contemporary act on the song Jane tu mera kya hai from the movie Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na at the Mega auditions and bagged accolades in plenty from grandmaster Mithun Da and all the three masters - Remo, Geeta and Terence. Mohena's training in Bollywood routines, Hip Hop and contemporary dance forms helped her to secure a safe place on the most coveted platform for dance in the world. During the city auditions, Mohena had shocked everyone by saying that her father named Pushpa Raj Singh is the Maharaja of Rewa, Madhya Pradesh, which makes her a princess by default. Mithun Da was quite amused when he got to know that he would be judging a princess.


Telly Buzz

Ashish Sharma profileHandsome actor in Rang Rasiya serial
Ashish Sharma
Gangs of Hasseepur profile Zee TV launches New Comedy Show
Gangs of Hasseepur
Simone Singh profileBeautiful tv actress in Ek Hasina Thi
Simone Singh
Most lovely couple of tellywood  info Couples who look good on Television
On screen couples
Karanvir Bohra profileStylish and dashing actor in tellywood
Karanvir Bohra

Mohena in Dance India Dance:


Mohena Singh, princess of Rewa, Madhya Pradesh, has probably become the first contestant from a royal background to take part in any reality show on Indian Television. She has been successful over lakhs of other contenders and sealed her place in the TOP 18 of Dance India Dance, Season 3. Mohena Singh is being applauded by the judges for her energetic dance performance on the show. However, on a personal front, Mohena is appresive about the ire which her presence on the show might invite from some members of the royal families. Tusshar Kapoor and and Kulraj Randhawa who came to promote their movie loved Mohena and Sanam performance.Tusshar Kapoor called it was masaledar act.




Vivian Dsena Sanjeeda Sheikh profile Arjun Kapoor biography
Vivian Dsena Sanjeeda sheikh Arjun Kapoor
Kaanchi Movie biography Rajat Tokas Khatron Ke Khiladi season 5 profile
Kaanchi Movie Rajat Tokas Khatron Ke Khiladi 5
Profile of Rohit Raj Goyal Deepika Padukone biography Aditya Roy Kapur
Rohit Raj Goyal Deepika Padukone Aditya Roy Kapur

Users who found this page were searching for:
Mohena Singh