Mohena singh Wiki

Mohena Singh is the first contestant from a royal background who took part in the reality show of Indian Television. She has acted in bollywood movie ABCD. She participated as a choreographer with Karan Wahi in Season 5, with Siddharth Shukla in Season 6 and with Purab Kohli in season 7 of the dance reality show Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa. The popular dancer will soon enter Channel V's Dil Dostii Dance (Cinevistaas Ltd.)


Biography

Mohena Singh is known for her participation in dance reality show Dance India Dance (DID) season 3 on Zee TV's. She belongs to a royal family from Rewa. She has learnt Kathak for more than 6 years, from her grandmother, Rajmata Pravin Kumari Singh. Being a princess, she worked hard to make it to the top 5 contestants in 'Dance India Dance', and reached the Finale of the dance reality show that was aired on Zee TV.

Personal Profile

Name : Mohena Singh
Birth Name : Princess Mohena Kumari Singh
Date Of Birth :8 July 1988
Place of Birth : Madhya Pradesh
Age : 26
Height : 5'4'' feet
School : Villa Theresa High school ,Mumbai
College : Jai Hind College , Mumbai
Hobbies : Reading books and dancing
Interests : love to watch cricket and to travel.
She is a big foodie.

Mohena Singh profile

Family

Mohena Singh is the daughter of Pushapa Raj Singh, the King of Rewa. Her father is active in politics. In 1990, as a Member of M.P. Legislature, he took up issues of environment and was put on the State WildLife Board in 1994-95. He became a Minister in 1997 for "Urban Development" and "Local Self Govt." but because of his sheer expertise and zeal on the wild life board! He was made a Convener of the Tiger State Committee, which was to recommend laws for improving the Habitat and suggested affective measures for the Protection of the Tiger in M.P., which was declared as a "Tiger State" in India!

Her father Pushparaj Singh approved of the learning to dance as he thought it was just a hobby but he had warned her that she must stop it someday and opposite to Mohena's father her mother is supportive of her decision."It will take time for the royals to changes their point of view" Mohena said.

In Dil Dostii Dance

Mohena has entered in Channel V's Dil Dostii Dance (Cinevistaas Ltd). Mohena who has participated in the last three editions of Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa as choreographer is now playing the role of Sara in the popular show. She replaced Kritika who earlier played the role of Sara.

Choreographer in jhalak 7

Mohena was seen against Purab Kohli as his choreographer in Jhalak 7. She was instructed to incorporate Salsa and Tango dance moves wherever possible so that Purab can jump onto the brag-brigade and finally achieve his dreams of becoming a superlative dancer. She worked very hard to further his learning and make him come forth as a world-class dancer on Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa.

Career

Mohena Singh made her bollywood debut with the movie ABCD. As a choreographer, she has participated in Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa Season 5 along with actor Karan Wahi. She has been a part of a dance company in mumbai from past 6 years.

Audition

Mohena Singh did a brilliant contemporary act on the song Jane tu mera kya hai from the movie Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na at the Mega auditions and bagged accolades in plenty from grandmaster Mithun Da and all the three masters - Remo, Geeta and Terence. Mohena's training in Bollywood routines, Hip Hop and contemporary dance forms helped her to secure a safe place on the most coveted platform for dance in the world. During the city auditions, Mohena had shocked everyone by saying that her father named Pushpa Raj Singh is the Maharaja of Rewa, Madhya Pradesh, which makes her a princess by default. Mithun Da was quite amused when he got to know that he would be judging a princess.

Telly Buzz

Avika Gor profileContinued to garner popularity
Avika Gor
Praneet Bhat profileEvicted from Bigg Boss 8
Praneet Bhat
Meri Aashiqui Tumse Hi infoThe murder mystery in the TV show
Meri Aashiqui Tumse Hi
Sonal Vengurlekar profileDil Dostii Dance made her more popular
Sonal Vengurlekar
Neil Bhatt profileCurrently working in Diya Aur Baati Hum
Neil Bhatt

Mohena in Dance India Dance

Mohena Singh, princess of Rewa, Madhya Pradesh, was successful over lakhs of other contenders and sealed her place in the TOP 18 of Dance India Dance, Season 3. Mohena Singh was applauded by the judges for her energetic dance performance on the show. However, on a personal front, Mohena is oppresive about the ire which her presence on the show might invite from some members of the royal families. Tusshar Kapoor and Kulraj Randhawa who came to promote their movie loved Mohena and Sanam performance.Tusshar Kapoor called it was masaaledar act.




Jhalak Dikhla Jaa 7 Winner

Ashish Sharma
Ashish Sharma


Eliminated contestants

VJ Andy info Purab Kohli Kritika Kamra
VJ Andy Purab Kohli Kritika Kamra
Sukhwinder Singh biography Sreesanth Pooja Bose
Sukhwinder Singh Sreesanth Pooja Bose
Kushal Punjabi Kiku Sharda Sophie Chaudhary
Kushal Punjabi Kiku Sharda Sophie Chaudhary
Tara Jean Popowich Akshat Singh info Mouni Roy
Tara Jean Popowich Akshat Singh Mouni Roy
profile of Shakti Mohan Karan Tacker
Shakti Mohan Karan Tacke