Home   >>  

Television    >>  


Navjot Singh Sidhu Wiki

Navjot Singh Sidhu is a former Indian cricketer. He is popularly called as Sidhu, who had his career as a cricketer from 1983 to 1999. He announced his retirement from cricket in December 1999. He played over 50 Test matches and over 100 ODIs scoring over 7,000 international runs. He has 27 centuries to his credit in an 18-year career. He was a contestant in Bigg Boss 6 in 2012. He also figured as a judge on the television shows "The Great Indian Laughter Challenge" and "Comedy Nights with Kapil". Currently, he is seen in 'The Kapil Sharma Show' which airs on Sony Tv.


Navjot Singh Sidhu was born on 20 October 1963 in Patiala, in state of Punjab, Indian. He has done his education in Mohindra College, Panjab University, Chandigarh. He is a qualified lawyer from law department of Punjabi University. He is the former Indian cricket batsman. After his retirement in 1999, he took up television commentary, political career and films. Sidhu is very good at hindi shayari and one liners in hindi. His quotes are very inspiring and motivational. He is famous for his talking style.

Navjot Singh Sidhu

Personal Profile

Name : Navjot Singh Sidhu
Nickname : Jonty Singh, Sixer Sidhu
Birthday/Date of Birth : 20 October 1963
Age : 53 years
Height : 5'11" approx.
Birthplace : Patiala, Punjab, India
Marital Status : Married
Wife : Navjot Kaur
Religion : Sikhism
Nationality : Indian
Occupation : Former Cricketer, TV commentator.


Navjot Singh Sidhu was born in the family of Sardar Bhagwant Singh Sidhu of Patiala. His father Sardar Bhagwant Singh was a decent cricket player and wanted to see his son Navjot as a top-class cricketer. Navjot is married to Navjot Kaur Sidhu a doctor and a member of Punjab Legislative Assembly. The couple has a daughter named Rabia and a son named Karan.

In The Kapil Sharma Show

Kapil Sharma is back with a bang on Sony TV along with his team from Comedy Nights With Kapil, with a show titled The Kapil Sharma Show. His show airs on Sony and stars Ali Asgar, Navjot Singh Sidhu, Kiku Sharda, Sunil Grover, Chandan Prabhakar and Sumona Chakravarti.


The famous cricketer Navjot Singh Sidhu was one of the contestants of Big Boss 6. The series was won by soap actress Urvashi Dholakia. Navjot was also seen as permanent guest in the popular comedy show, Comedy Nights with Kapil.

Cricket and Politial Career

Navjot Singh Sidhu was a very good opening batsman as well as attacking batsman of spin bowling. His made his debut in Test cricket against the West Indies at Ahmedabad during 1983-84. But he was dropped after playing only two Tests. He made a sensational comeback in the Reliance World Cup in 1987, on Test side as a transformed batsman. He retired from cricket in 1999. Sidhu won on a Bharatiya Janata Party ticket from the Amritsar seat in the Indian general elections, 2004. In the 2009 general elections, he kept the Amritsar seat defeating Om Prakash Soni of INC by 6858 votes.


After retirement, Navjot Singh Sidhu took up television commentary and re-started his career as a commentator for Nimbus sport when India toured Sri Lanka in 2001. Later became a commentator with ESPN Star Sports. As a commentator, Sidhu was noted for his one-liners, which came to be known as "Sidhuisms" and regularly appears as a "cricket analyst" on various Indian news channels. He also appeared in other similar programmes as "Funjabi Chak De." made a special appearance in the film Mujhse Shaadi Karogi. Sidhu acted in a Punjabi movie Mera Pind.

Telly Buzz

Manoj Punjabi  profileCurrently seen in Bigg Boss 10
Manoj Punjabi
Divyanka Tripathi profile Dr.Ishita in Yeh Hai Mohabbatein
Divyanka Tripathi
Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa Season 9 Popular reality show on Colors
Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa Season 9
Helly Shah profile As Swara Maheshwari in Swaragini
Helly Shah
Suyyash Rai profileWill be seen in a web series
Suyyash Rai
Karan Vohra Shakti - Astitva Ke Ehsaas Kii Nirav Sinnhaa
Karan Vohra Shakti - Astitva Ke Ehsaas Kii Nirav Sinnhaa
Lokesh Kumari Kinshuk Vaidya Sartaj Gill
Lokesh Kumari Kinshuk Vaidya Sartaj Gill
Manoj Punjabi Lopmudra Raut Rytasha Rathore
Manoj Punjabi Lopmudra Raut Rytasha Rathore