Home   >>  


Television    >>  


Actress  


Nia sharma Wiki

Nia Sharma is an Indian television actress who made her television debut as Anu in Kaali. She shot to fame for playing the role of Maanvi in the show "Ek Hazaaron Mein Meri Behna Hai". She has got the title of Asia's third sexiest woman in a poll conducted by a reputed British newspaper. She was also seen in a web series titled Twisted. She was seen in Khatron Ke Khiladi Season 8.

Personal Profile

Name : Nia sharma
Birth Name : Neha Sharma
Birthday : September 17, 1991
Age : 25 years
Height : 5'2"(approx)
Occupation : Actress
Debut show : Kaali

Nia sharma biography

Biography

Nia Sharma was born on 17 September 1991 in Delhi. She did her graduation in Mass Communication from JIMS Rohini. Her real name is Neha Sharma but she changed as she found it common and even her father doesn't know that.

In Khatron Ke Khiladi 8

Nia Sharma was seen in stunt-based reality show Khatron Ke Khiladi Season 8 which airs on Colors. The show is being hosted by Rohit Shetty.

Nia Sharma is back on the show as wild card contestant. She will be seen along with Manveer Gurjar and Monica Dogra.

Career

Nia made her television debut as Anu in Kaali which aired on Star Plus. Her next television appearance was as Nisha, the daughter of Jay (Akshay Anand), in Star Plus' show Behenein.

She was also seen in chanel [V]'s reality show "The Player" with her real name Neha. After Behenein, Nia went on to portray the role of Maanvi, one of the protagonists in the Cinevistaas production Ek Hazaaron Mein Meri Behna Hai. She was the first "Indian Television Actress" to go bald for her onscreen role of a cancer patient as Maanvi.

Personal Life

Nia Sharma is the youngest child in her family. She has one elder brother. She is very close to her mother who is just like her best friend. She is popularly known as Nia rather than her birth name Neha.

Boyfriend/Marriage

Nia Sharma is very much single and is not dating anyone.

Serials

2010-2011: Kaali - Ek Agnipariksha as Anu
2011: The Player as herself
2011: Behenein as Nisha Mehta
2011-2013: Ek Hazaaron Mein Meri Behna Hai
2014-2016: Jamai Raja as Roshni Siddharth Khurana/Ragini Desai
2014: Box Cricket League as contestant
2016 : Comedy Nights Bachao Season 2
2017 : Khatron Ke Khiladi 8

Telly Buzz

Randeep Rai   profileBagged a new show on Sony TV
Randeep Rai
Nikita Dutta profile To be seen in thriller series 'Haasil'
Nikita Dutta
AarambhA historic fantacy war based show
Aarambh
Harshita Gaur profile Television comeback with a digital series
Harshita Gaur
Siddharth Nigam profileWill play as prince Bindusar in Chandra Nandini
Siddharth Nigam


Hina Khan Aarambh Manit Joura
Hina Khan Aarambh Manit Joura
Mohsin Khan Haseena Parkar Shivani Tomar
Mohsin Khan Haseena Parkar Shivani Tomar
Barun Sobti Jab Harry Met Sejal Divyanka Tripathi
Barun Sobti Jab Harry Met Sejal Divyanka Tripathi