Home   >>  


Television    >>  


Actress  


Palak Jain Wiki

Palak Jain is an Indian actress, who works in Indian films and Television shows. She was seen in popular shows Sunaina - Mera Sapna Sach Hua and Veer Shivaji. She was also seen in the Sony TV's serial Itna Karo Na Mujhe Pyaar and has played the role of Panchi Rastogi in Channel V's The Buddy Project. She was seen as young Suman in Ek Duje Ke Vaaste which aired on Sony TV.

Biography

Palak was born on 1st April 1994 in Mumbai, India. She has done her schooling from Jain St. Joseph School, Mumbai. Currently she is pursuing her Bachelors in Mass Media from Mithibai College, Mumbai. She started acting and modelling at the age of 6 and participating in numerous commercials. She is a good dancer as well as an anchor.

Palak Jain Profile

Personal Profile

Name : Palak Jain
Other names : Panchi, Sunaina
Birthday : 1 April 1994
Place Of Birth : Mumbai, India
Age : 23 years
Height : 5'5" (approx)
Nationality : Indian
Religion : Hindu
Occupation : Actress

Family

Palak belongs to a Jain Family. She is the daughter of Santosh Jain engaged in Iron and Steel business at Bombay from last 20 years.

Latest News

Palak Jain has been in roped in for Star Plus' upcoming show which is being produced by Shoonya Square productions. The show is set to narrate the story of an atheist girl. As per the sources, Palak will play the male lead Shubhashish Jha' sister in the show. It also features Tina Philip, Lily Patel, Manasi Salvi, Anita Kulkarni and Vivek Mushran.

In Ek Duje Ke Vaaste

Palak Jain was seen in Sony TV's daily soap Ek Duje Ke Vaaste, which was produced by a new production house named 'Bindu Moving Images'. The show starred Namik Paul and Nikita Dutta in lead roles. Palak Jain has played the role of young Suman in the show.

Career

Palak has started her acting career as a child artist in her debut movie Tehzeeb. She has earned fame for her portrayal of Sunaina in Sunaina-Mera Sapna Sach Hua. She has stepped into acting at a very young age of 6. She has acted as a child artist in many serials and movies. She has also hosted shows on television.

Television Shows

2003 Kaahin Kissii Roz
2008-2010 Sunaina
2010 Do Hanson Ka Jodaa
2011-2012 Veer Shivaji
2012 Crime Patrol
2012-2014 The Buddy Project
2014-2015 Itna Karo Na Mujhe Pyar
2016 Ek Duje Ke Vaaste

Movies

2003 Tehzeeb
2005 Paheli
2006 Kachchi Sadak
2006 Vaah! Life Ho Toh Aisi

Telly Buzz

Randeep Rai   profileBagged a new show on Sony TV
Randeep Rai
Nikita Dutta profile To be seen in thriller series 'Haasil'
Nikita Dutta
AarambhA historic fantacy war based show
Aarambh
Harshita Gaur profile Television comeback with a digital series
Harshita Gaur
Siddharth Nigam profileWill play as prince Bindusar in Chandra Nandini
Siddharth Nigam
Hina Khan Aarambh Manit Joura
Hina Khan Aarambh Manit Joura
Mohsin Khan Haseena Parkar Shivani Tomar
Mohsin Khan Haseena Parkar Shivani Tomar
Barun Sobti Jab Harry Met Sejal Divyanka Tripathi
Barun Sobti Jab Harry Met Sejal Divyanka Tripathi