Pratyusha Banerjee wiki

Pratyusha Banerjee was an Indian television actress. She was born on 10 August 1991 in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India. She died on 1st April 2016. She was popularly known for her lead role of Anandi in Balika Vadhu. She was seen as one of the contestants in Bigg Boss 7. She has also portrayed the role of Sagarika Chattopadhyay in the daily soap Hum Hain Na on Sony TV. She appeared in the popular daily soap Sasural Simar Ka as Mohini. She was last seen alongwith her alleged boyfriend Rahul Raj Singh in Sony TV's reality show Power Couple.

Latest News

Pratyusha Banerjee committed suicide on April 1 by hanging from the fan at her Mumbai home. She was rushed to the Kokilaben hospital where she was declared dead. Pratyusha was cremated as a bride as she had mentioned her wish to get married sometime before committing suicide hence her family dressed her as a bride before bidding her adieu.

Pratyusha Banerjee

Personal Profile

Name : Pratyusha Banerjee
Date of Birth : 10 August 1991
Birth Place : Jamshedpur, Jharkhand
Age : 24 years
Nickname : Piyu
Sun Sign : Leo
Height : 5'1"
Weight : 50 Approx.
Father : Shankar Banerjee
Mother : Soma Banerjee
Occupation : Actress
Hobbies : Singing and chilling with friends
Debut Show : Balika Vadhu

Boyfriend

Pratyusha was dating actor-producer Rahul Raj. Both of them are from Jamshedpur and met at a common friend's birthday party.

Shows

Pratyusha Banerjee and actor Rahul Raj Singh were seen in Sony Tv's couple reality show Power Couple.. She was seen in a negative role in Sasural Simar Ka on Colors. She has essayed the role of Mohini in the series but later quit the show. She has also participated in Jhalak Dikhla Jaa 5 and was one of the contestant in Bigg Boss season 7. She shot to fame for playing the role of Anandi in Colors' popular daily series Balika Vadhu.

Serials

Balika Vadhu- As Anandi Singh on Colors TV
Kitchen Champion 4
Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa 5
Bigg Boss season 6
Hum Hain Na
Gulmohar Grand
Sasural Simar Ka

Telly Buzz

Paras Arora profileSeen as Vivaan Rajvanshi in Udaan
Paras Arora
Disha Parmar profile Will be seen in Zee TV's new show
Disha Parmar
Bigg Boss Season 10Popular controversial reality show
Bigg Boss Season 10
Tridha Choudhury profile To be seen in upcoming web series
Tridha Choudhury
Siddharth Shukla profileWill be seen in Dil Se Dil Tak
Siddharth Shukla

Golden Petal Awards 2012

Pratyusha Banerjee won Most Lokpriya Face - Female award in Golden Petal Awards 2012.

profile of Rahul Raj Singh
Rahul Raj Singh
Karan Vohra Shakti - Astitva Ke Ehsaas Kii Nirav Sinnhaa
Karan Vohra Shakti - Astitva Ke Ehsaas Kii Nirav Sinnhaa
VJ Bani Kinshuk Vaidya Sartaj Gill
VJ Bani Kinshuk Vaidya Sartaj Gill
Manoj Punjabi Lopmudra Raut Rytasha Rathore
Manoj Punjabi Lopmudra Raut Rytasha Rathore