Home  >>  


Television   >>  


Actor  


Siddharth Shukla Wiki

Siddharth Shukla is an Indian model turned actor. He is best known for his roles as Veer in Jaane Pehchaane Se Ye Ajnabbi on STAR One. He is currently seen in Balika Vadhu on colors channel as male lead Shiv and he was also a participant in the Jhalak Dikhla Jaa season 6. However, it was with his dance performances in Jhalak Dikhhlaa Jaa Season 6, he managed to impress not only his fans but also top names in the industry. Now he has became the heartthrobe of industry with his role of Shiv.

Biography

Siddharth Shukla was born on 12 December 1980 in Mumbai, Maharashtra. He started his career in modelling, placing as a runner-up in Gladrags Manhunt before making his acting debut in the movie I Am In Love. The movie was not a big hit. Later, he won Best Model Of The World 2005 held in Turkey. He went on do some commercials like Bajaj, Fair & Lovely, ICICI, Siyarams, Krack Cream, etc. He later got selected as the male lead of Ratna Sinha's Babul Ka Aangann Chootey Na as main lead Shubh. He was seen in NDTV Imagine's Ek Packet Umeed and STAR One's Jaane Pehchaane Se Ye Ajnabbi. Then he was seen as Rahul Kashyap in Star Plus's show Love U Zindagi.

Siddharth Shukla

Personal Profile Details

Name : Siddharth Shukla
Birthday : 12 December
Date of Birth(dob) : 12/12/1980
Age : 33 years
Height : 1.88 m
Current Place : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Weight : 70 kgs(approx)
Religion : Hindu
Hometown : Mumbai
Marital Status : Single
Other names : Shubh, Veer, Rahul, Shivraj, Shiv
Occupation : Actor, Model
Current Show : Balika Vadhu

Workout/Fitness

Siddharth Shukla has been quite a hit with the girls not just for his acting skills but also for his good looks and a chiselled body. He daily gets up early, hit the gym and eat good food. He said" My diet consists of lots of proteins, green vegetables and low carbs."

Shiv in Balika Vadhu

Siddharth Shukla is playing the role of Shivraj Alok Shekhar in the popular daily soap Balika Vadhu opposite Toral Rasputra(Anandi). He said, "I am really grateful to Balika Vadhu for the recognition I have got because of it. People know me and like me because of it. Balika Vadhu is the best thing to have happened to me."

In Jhalak Dikhla Jaa

Siddharth Shukla aka Shiv of the serial Balika Vadhu, was also seen in Jhalak Dikhla Jaa season-6. His hard work and passion had made him one of the strongest contestant of Jhalak. The good looking actor has managed to steal many hearts and grabbed a huge fan following during the show. Shukla has made Madhuri to dance with him. Even though he was a active participant, he has not won the show.

Toral Rasputra Shashank Vyas Sargun Mehta
Toral Rasputra Shashank VyasSargun Mehta info

Family

Siddharth Shukla family lives in Mumbai. He is very much close to his mother.

Personal Life

Siddharth lives with his parents in Mumbai. He enjoys fashion and watching movies. He also has an interest in interior design. He is a good sportsman and represented his school in table tennis and football.

Girlfriend/Wife

Siddharth is not dating anyone. He said "I am very much single. I don't wish to get into any relationship right now. I just ended a relationship and so I am not looking for love right now." Siddharth's hot and happening look creates his link-ups with his every co-star, even he was linked up with Pratyusha too. He is not married yet but his mother, like every bachelor's mother is searching for an eligible girl for her son.

Latest News

According to the sources, Siddharth Shukla has signed a three deal film with Karan Johar's Dharma Productions. He will be seen sharing screen space with B-town's dynamic actor Varun Dhawan and gorgeous actress Alia Bhatt is titled as 'Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhaniya'. The actor who has a great body combined with good looks does not have to put in any extra efforts to get ready for films. Siddharth who has started shooting for the first film under the banner is all excited about this new phase in his life.

Telly Buzz

Shashank Vyas profileThe favourite actor of television
Shashank Vyas
Sanjeeda Sheikh profileGorgeous Durga in Ek Hasina Thi
Sanjeeda Sheikh
Jee Le Zara profile Saanchi to give birth to twins
Jee Le Zara
Shrenu Parikh profileAastha in Iss Pyaar Ko Kya Naam Doon
Shrenu Parikh
Sangram Singh infoIndian wrestler to host a tv show
Sangram Singh

Movies

I Am in Love in 2009

Siddharth Shukla Ads

Fair and Lovely Ad
Crack Cream Ad
Bajaj
Siyaram's
ICICI

Tv Serials

Babul Ka Aangann Chootey Na
Ek Packet Umeed
Jaane Pehchaane Se Ye Ajnabbi
Love U Zindagi
Balika Vadhu
Jhalak Dikhla Jaa season 6

Tiger Shroff profile Mary Kom biography Sumona Chakravarti
Tiger Shroff Mary Kom Sumona Chakravarti
Zoravar Singh Gangs of Hasseepur biography Mandira Bedi biography
Zoravar Singh Gangs of Hasseepur Mandira Bedi
Harshvardhan Kapoor Karanvir Bohra info Khubsoorat Movie
Harshvardhan Kapoor Karanvir Bohra Khubsoorat Movie