Thursday, 17 April 2014, 16:12

Sukirti Kandpal wiki

Sukirti is an Indian television actress. She is mainly recognized for her popular roles as Dr.Riddhima Gupta in Dill Mill Gayye and Piya Dobriyal in Pyaar Kii Ye Ek Kahaani. Currently she is seen playing the lead role of Simran in Kaisa Ye Ishq Hai..ajab sa risk hai on Life Ok.

Biography

Sukirti Kandpal was born and brought up in Nainital, Uttaranchal. She is a bubbly and happy-go-lucky girl in real life. Earlier she wanted to opt her career in law as her father is a public prosecutor. She has worked for an international BPO before joining the television industry. She came into limelight when she replaced Shilpa Anand (Dr. Riddhima Gupta) in one of the most popular serial Dill Mill Gaye. She was starred opposite handsome actor Karan Singh Grover.

Personal Profile

Birth Name : Sukirti Khandpal
Nickname : Sukku, Suku
Place of Birth : Nanital, Uttarakhand, India
Birthday/Date of Birth : November 20, 1987
Age : 26 years
Height : 5'4"
Nationality : Indian
Religion : Hinduism

Family

Father : B D Khandpal
Brother : Manjul Kandpal
Sister : Bhavna Kandpal

Sukirti Kandpal profile

Career

Sukirti came to Mumbai when she was 14 to study in a good school but started modelling before starting her acting career in television industry. She was first spotted by a creative director with Cinevista at a coffee shop who asked her to meet him later for an audition. She auditioned for Jersey No 10 and was selected for the role of a tennis player called 'Sakshi'. She was then seen in star one serial Ssshhhh...Phir Koi Hai followed by the famous role of Dr. Riddhima Gupta in Dill Mill Gaye for which she was mostly recognized. Later she was replaced by Jennifer Winget.

She got fame through Pyaar Kii Ye Ek Kahaani and then she was offered the role in Rab Se Sona Isshq on Zee TV and now she is seen in Kaisa Yeh Ishq Hai...Ajab Sa Risk Hai on life OK. She did a character of an antagonist in Agle Janam Mohe Bitiya Hi Kijo and has also done a debut in movie Love Sex Aur Dhoka. She also represented India at the Miss India World Wide, 2011 pageant in Dubai. She won the title of Bollywood Diva and was also one of the top 10 contestants.

Boyfriend

Sukirti is in relationship with a guy named Rishabh Jain, who is not from the entertainment industry. They two first met at a friend's birthday bash and then became best buddies. The duo loved spending time together as they enjoyed each others company. One day all of a sudden, Rishabh went down on his knees and proposed to her in front of their close friends. She readily accepted his proposal and since then, they became a couple. They have been seeing each other since their college days. The two are madly in love with each other and respect their feelings deeply and are ready to sacrifice almost anything in order to stay together.

Simran in Kaisa ye Ishq hai...Ajab sa Risk hai

Kaisa ye Ishq hai is a love story of a Singaporean modern girl, Simran (Sukirti Kandpal) and a typical Haryanvi boy, Rajveer (Gaurav S Bajaj) and her escapade to settle in and win over the patriarchal Haryanvi family, who has different beliefs and values from her. She said, "The character has evolved 360 degrees from season 1 to season 2, from a modern girl to a girl living in a village. It's her decision that she wants to live with a village guy whom she loves. It's good for me as an actor because, I am able to explore new things which probably I have never thought of. It's been a good journey and I think that Simran's character has been changed eventually which is also the concept of this story".

Sukirti Kandpal and Vivian Desna

Sukirti Kandpal in "Pyaar Kii Ye Ek Kahaani" was in the lead role as piya and Vivian Desna has played the role of "Abhay". Pyar ki ye ek kahani was an Indian adaptation of the popular Twilight series and Vampire diaries but has its own distinct story. "Pkyek" is the out of bounds love story between a non human and a mortal. It was the story of Abhay Raichand, who is a cold blooded vampire turning to a soft hearted lover to an orphan girl named Piya, who resembles his soul mate Maithili.

Telly Buzz

Shraddha Ary profileMost prominent actress in tellyworld
Shraddha Arya
Jee Le Zara profile Aastha and Shlok to get married again
IPKKND 2 latest news
Shashank Vyas profileActor turn into women in Mahabharat
Shaheer Sheikh
Ek Ladki Suhani Si profileA new fiction show on Star Plus
Ek Ladki Suhani Si
Ranvir Shoreh infoKhatron Ke Khiladi 5 contestant
Ranvir Shore
Vivian Dsena profileKaisa Yeh Ishq Hai,Gajab Ka Risk Hai
Vivian Dsena Kaisa Yeh Ishq Hai,Gajab Ka Risk Hai
Tiger Shroff profile Mary Kom biography Sumona Chakravarti
Tiger Shroff Mary Kom Sumona Chakravarti
Zoravar Singh Gangs of Hasseepur biography Mandira Bedi biography
Zoravar Singh Gangs of Hasseepur Mandira Bedi
Harshvardhan Kapoor Karanvir Bohra info Khubsoorat Movie
Harshvardhan Kapoor Karanvir Bohra Khubsoorat Movie